Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This includes information that you tell us, what we learn from you and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send to you. This policy explains how we do this, what your rights are and how the law protects you. 

1. Who are we and how you can contact us

We are Angelic Gluten Free Limited, trading as Angelic. Our registered office is at 7 Boswell Crescent, Inverness, IV2 3ET. You can contact us by email at info@angelicglutenfree.co.uk. If you need to you can write to us at Suite 314, 8 Church Street, Inverness, Scotland, IV1 1EA. Our representative for all queries in relation to this policy and your data protection rights is Kirsty Dingwall. When we refer to our website, we mean our website at www.angelicglutenfree.co.uk.

2. Our Commitment to Protect your Privacy

Angelic Gluten Free is committed to protecting your privacy, we know that when you shop online, you want to know that your name, address, credit card details and any other information you provide us is kept safe and secure, and we promise to do that. We also know that when you engage with us (such as signing up for our newsletter), you want to ensure that your information is safe. Under the principles of the Data Protection Act we need to inform you that we hold a record of all the details we need for setting your account, and servicing you as a customer. We may ask you some preference questions, and this information may also be used as a basis for sending you information we think will interest you. Should you wish not to receive such information, please email !unsubscribe”#to info@angelicglutenfree.co.uk. We need to keep information on file to service you as a customer. Should any of your details be incorrect please contact us allowing us to correct these errors. Angelic Gluten Free reserve the right to use Cookies in order to collect information about site visitors, and to verify visitors accessing secure sections of the site. Cookies are small text files that are collected and stored by your computer and then sent to your browser when you access parts of a site. If you visit any of this sites secure areas, then we may use cookies to store an identifying code in the file which means you can be identified (and verified) upon entering these areas. All information gathered from this website is stored on secure servers.

3. Where we collect your personal information from

We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us:

  • Data you give to us when you purchase goods from us
  • When you use our website • When you talk to us on the phone
  • In emails or letters to us
  • When you complete our online contact forms e.g. when you subscribe to our newsletter online.
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions
  • When you give us feedback

Data we collect when you use our services:

  • Payment and transaction data
  • Profile and usage data, including personal preferences, data we gather from the devices you use to connect to those services such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies (please see our separate cookies policy) and other internet tracking software

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (including messages you send us through these platforms)
  • Agents working on our behalf
  • Payment Providers such as Worldpay
  • Agents, suppliers, sub-contractors and advisers – these can be types of organisations we use to help us run accounts and services (including Mailchimp). They can also be specialist companies who advise us on ways to develop and improve our business.

4. Data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data – full name and title
  • Contact data – billing address, delivery address, email address or telephone numbers
  • Transaction data – details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us
  • Technical data – internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions
  • Profile data – purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage data – information about how you use our website, products and services
    Marketing and communications data – your preferences in receiving marketing from us


We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not knowingly collect any special categories of personal data about you. This includes details about religion, race or ethnicity, philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

5. Security Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised ac-cess or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

7. Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Pinterest

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

8. Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Moblie or Windows which helps to identify when our site isnt working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called ‘analytics’ programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use:

Google Analytics
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

9. Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with any of the following organisations, for the purposes of providing the goods which you have requested from us:

Agents and advisers that we use and work with

  • HM Revenue & Customs and other regulators or authorities
  • External service providers that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us. (For example, we use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our IT systems).
  • We require all organisations who we share your data with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow any of our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

10. Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us (see details above).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

11. How long do we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are our customer. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

12. Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products, areas of interest and any upcoming offers. We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we either have your consent or there is a legitimate interest to do so. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, you just need to contact us, or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

13. Complaints Procedure

Individuals have the right to complain to the ICO if they think that there is problem with the way in which Angelic Gluten Free is handling their personal data. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would appreciate if you advised us on the instance that you had concerns about our handling of your data, so that we can take action accordingly.

Reviewing all Processing Activities

All processes are reviewed annually, and updated in line with updated legislation and management decisions. Processing activities are being reviewed during May 2021, and will be reviewed again in May 2022. 

Get 20% off your first order

Be the first to hear about our product releases and special offers. As a welcome we’ll also give you 20% off your first order!